Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by JackBox Limited trading as Inferno under the website; https://www.infernoprint.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, JackBox Limited, trading as Inferno and Inferno Print.

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation.

UK GDPR means United Kingdom Data Protection Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Brexit means the United Kingdom’s exit from the European Union.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR and UK GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data:

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and UK GDPR (Data Protection Act 2018), we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we process data solely for our own business purposes.

Purpose of processing

What we’ll process

Legal basis for processing

Customer Support

Name (First & Surname)

Legitimate Interests

 

Email Address

Getting back to your enquiries

Telephone Number

Customer Service

Name (First & Surname)

Fulfilment of our contract with you

 

Email Address

Processing your order

Telephone Number

Creating your account

Billing Address

 

Shipping Address

Customer Reviews

Name (First & Surname)

Legitimate Interests

Email Address

Email Marketing

Name (First & Surname)

Consent (Legitimate Interests)

Email Address

Unsubscribe

Name (First & Surname)

Legal Obligation

Email Address

 

Your individual rights:

Under the GDPR and UK GDPR your rights are as follows:

  1. The right to be informed;
  2. The right of access;
  3. The right to rectification;
  4. The right to erasure;
  5. The right to restrict processing;
  6. The right to data portability;
  7. The right to object; and
  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You can read more about your rights in details here

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR and UK GDPR.

Internet cookies:

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection:

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet GDPR and UK GDPR compliance requirements.

If you have further queries regarding any part of this privacy policy and our commitment to GDPR and UK GDPR compliance, please email dpo@infernoprint.com